Fairfield Nipped by Manhattan 34-31

Filed under Game Recap on March 2nd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Fairfield 19 12 31 -0.5
  Manhattan 18 16 34 +0.5
Fri, Mar 01 2013, 09:00 PM

Draddy Gymnasium
Bronx, NY
Attendance: 2,088
TV: ESPN U

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

In a defensive struggle, Fairfield lost a nail-biter to Manhattan 34-31 in conference play. The Stags are now 0-2 against Manhattan this season. The Stags were led by Colin Nickerson, who put up seven points and seven rebounds. Marcus Gilbert had nine points and added four rebounds. Rhamel Brown finished with six points and seven rebounds for the Jaspers. Fairfield (17-13, 9-8 MAAC) takes on Marist (9-20, 5-12 MAAC) on Sunday, Mar. 3 on the road.


FAIR PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AColin Nickerson28774000
BAmadou Sidibe20091111
C+Keith Matthews18220030
CMarcus Gilbert29940003
C-Josip Mikulic14320001
C-Derek Needham30530101
C-Desmond Wade21231011
DMaurice Barrow32041104
-Justin Jenkins8300002
MAN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BRhamel Brown31671052
BShane Richards241121000
B-R. Colonette21341010
C+Emmy Andujar27642101
CM. Alvarado29350301
CRaShawn Stores24311000
D+Donovan Kates28220122
DMohamed Koita12020000
-CJ Jones4010001

Fairfield Game Notes:
  • The Stags have been unlucky five times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Fairfield is 31-28 in close games.
  • The Stags have recorded more assists than their opponents for the past four games.
  • Fairfield set season lows for assists (seven), field goals made (12), free throws made (one), and total points (31).
  • The top two rebounders (Amadou Sidibe and Colin Nickerson) accounted for 42.1 percent of the rebounds.
  • Fairfield has recorded fewer free throws made than their opponents for the past five games.

Manhattan Game Notes:
  • The Jaspers won this one, but have lost five times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Manhattan is 25-34 in close games.
  • Rhamel Brown has led the team in rebounding 16 times in 28 games this season.
  • Shane Richards accounted for 32.3 percent of the team's points.
  • Shane Richards has led the team in scoring seven times in 28 games this season.
  • The bench recorded more points (20) than the starters (14).

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
St-peters
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Fairfield Loses Close One to St. Peter's 65-62 in...



Season Preview: Fairfield is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Iona 22-11 17-3
2 Manhattan 25-8 15-5
3 Quinnipiac 20-12 14-6
3 Canisius 21-13 14-6
5 Siena 20-18 11-9
6 Rider 14-17 9-11
6 St. Peter's 14-17 9-11
6 Marist 12-19 9-11
9 Monmouth 11-21 5-15
 10Fairfield 7-25 4-16
11 Niagara 7-26 3-17
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#15 Maurice Barrow Sr F 6-5 210
#24 Doug Chappell Fr G 6-2 175
#5 Lincoln Davis Fr G 6-3 170
#44 Malcolm Gilbert Jr C 6-11 235
#14 Marcus Gilbert So F 6-6 185
#55 Sean Grennan Jr G 6-3 175
#0 Justin Jenkins So G 6-2 175
#35 Coleman Johnson So F 6-6 215
#23 Steve Johnston Jr G 6-0 170
#1 Andrew Leone Fr G 5-6 150
#20 K.J. Rose Fr G 6-1 190
#21 Amadou Sidibe So C 6-8 215
#25 Steve Smith Fr F 6-8 190